Emmy Awards

Emmy Awards  Disney individuals and television programs have been honored by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences with many Emmy Awards over the years.  The list of awards is as follows:

1955

Walt Disney Studio for Disneyland: Best Variety Series, 1954

Walt Disney Studio for Operation Undersea on Disneyland: Best Individual Show, 1954

Walt Disney Studio (Grant Smith and Lynn Harrison) for Operation Undersea on Disneyland: Best Television Film Editing, 1954

1956

Walt Disney for Disneyland: Best  Producer of Filmed Series, 1955

Walt Disney Studios for the Davy Crockett series on Disneyland: Best Action or Adventure Series, 1955

1964

Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color for “outstanding program achievements in the field of children’s programming”

Carroll Clark and Marvin Aubrey Davis for “outstanding achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design”: Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color

1986

The Golden Girls for Outstanding Comedy Series (9/21/86)

Betty White for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (The Golden Girls) (9/21/86)

Barry Fanaro, Mort Nathan for Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series (The Golden Girls) (9/21/86)

Gerry Bucci, Randy Baer, Dale Carlson, Steve Jones, Donna J. Quante, and Victor Bagdadi for Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control  (The Golden Girls)  (9/21/86)

Carl Gibson (lighting director) for Lighting Direction: Kids Incorporated, Disney Channel

1987

The Golden Girls for Outstanding Comedy Series  (9/20/87)

Rue McClanahan for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (The Golden Girls) (9/20/87)

Terry Hughes for Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series (The Golden Girls) (9/20/87)

1988

Beatrice Arthur for Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (The Golden Girls) (8/28/88)

Estelle Getty for Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (The Golden Girls) (8/28/88)

O. Tamburri, Jack Chisholm, Stephen A. Jones, Ritch Kenney, Ken Tamburri, Robert G. Kaufmann for Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for Series: “Old Friends” episode of The Golden Girls  (8/28/88)

1989

Walt Disney Television Animation for The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh; Best Animated Program, Daytime. Presented to Karl Geurs, Producer/Director and Mark Zaslove, Story Editor/Writer (6/29/89)

Richard Mulligan for Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (Empty Nest) (9/17/89)

Walter Painter for Choreography: Disney-MGM Studios Theme Park Grand Opening (9/17/89)

Carl Gibson (lighting director) for Lighting Direction: Kids Incorporated, Disney Channel

1990

Walt Disney Television Animation for The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh: Best Animated Program, Daytime (6/23/90)

Greg Spottiswood for Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Special: Looking for Miracles (6/23/90)

Charles King, Rick Hinson, Richard Harrison [Walt Disney Television Animation] for Film Sound Editing: Ducktales (6/23/90)

George Burns for Individual Achievement—Informational Programming/Performance: A Conversation with George Burns, The Disney Channel (9/15/90)

Swoosie Kurtz for Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Carol & Company (9/15/90)

Pat Field for Costume Design—Variety or Music Program: Mother Goose Rock ‘N’ Rhyme, The Disney Channel (9/15/90)

NBC, producers Ted Field, Robert W. Cort, Patricia Clifford, Kate Wright, Richard L. O’Connor, Chet Walker for Children’s Program: A Mother’s Courage: The Mary Thomas Story, The Magical World of Disney (9/15/90)

1991

Brian Henson, Michael Kerrigan for Directing in a Children’s Series: Jim Henson’s Mother Goose Stories, The Disney Channel (6/22/91)

Jacqueline Mills, Jill Thraves for Achievement in costume design: Jim Henson’s Mother Goose Stories, The Disney Channel (6/22/91)

Michael Scott, Michael MacMillan (Executive producers), Seaton McLean, Joan Scott (Producers) for Best Children’s Special (daytime): Lost in the Barrens, The Disney Channel (6/27/91)

John C. Mula (Production Designer), Kevin Pfeiffer (Art Director), Brian Savegar (Set Decorator) for Art Direction, series: Dinosaurs: The Mating Dance, ABC (8/25/91)

Ret Turner (Costume Designer) and Bob Mackie (Costume Designer for Carol Burnett) for Costume Design, variety or music program: Carol & Company: That Little Extra Something, NBC (8/25/91)

David Gumpel and Girish Bhargava for Editing, miniseries or special (multicamera production): The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson, CBS (8/25/91)

Ian Fraser, Bill Byers, Chris Boardman, J. Hill for Music Direction: The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards, The Disney Channel (8/25/91)

1992

Kirk Bergstrom (exec. producer), Kit Thomas (prod.), Krystyne Haje (host) for Special Class Program: Spaceship Earth: Our Global Environment, The Disney Channel (6/20/92)

Kerry Millerick, Julie Engleman, Neal Rogin for Writing, Special Class: Spaceship Earth: Our Global Environment, The Disney Channel (6/20/92)

David Cobham for Directing a Children’s Special: Woof!, The Disney Channel (6/20/92)

Richard Sabre (hair designer), Tish Simpson (hairstylist) for Hairstyling: Disney’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Disney Channel (6/20/92)

Eli Adler, Lex Fletcher (directors of photography) for Cinematography: Scenic Wonders of America, The Disney Channel (6/20/92)

Carl Gibson for Lighting Direction: Kids Incorporated, The Disney Channel (6/20/92)

Rock Demers (producer), Daniel Louis (line producer), Claude Nedjar (co-producer) for Children’s Special: Vincent and Me, The Disney Channel (6/23/92)

Christopher Lloyd (guest) for Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Avonlea, The Disney Channel (8/30/92)

Geoffrey Cowan, Julian Fowles (executive producers), Daniel Petrie (producer) for Children’s Program: Mark Twain and Me, The Disney Channel (8/30/92)

Kenneth Tamburri (technical director), Ritch Kenney, Stephen A. Jones, Dave Heckman, Chester Jackson (camera operators), Randy Johnson, Richard Steiner, John O’Brien (video control) for Technical Direction/Camera/Video for Series: The Golden Girls “One Flew Out of the Cuckoo’s Nest” parts 1 and 2), NBC (8/30/92)

Donald Morgan (director of photography) for Lighting Direction (Electronic) for Comedy Series: Home Improvement “Luck Be a Taylor Tonight,” ABC (8/30/92)

Kevin Haney (makeup for Jason Robards), Donald Mowat (makeup) for Makeup for Miniseries or a Special: Mark Twain and Me, The Disney Channel (8/30/92)

1993

Children’s Program (tie): Avonlea, The Disney Channel (9/19/93)

Gregg Rubin, Randy Ezratty, John Alberts for Sound Mixing, Variety or Music Series or Special: Harry Connick Jr.: The New York Big Band Concert, The Disney Channel (9/19/93)

Donald A. Morgan for Lighting Direction (Electronic), Comedy Series: Home Improvement, ABC (9/19/93)

Kim Thomas, James R. Conner, Edward J. Murphy (executive producers), Chris Valentini (producer) for Special Class Program: Great Wonders of the World: Wonders of Nature, Disney Channel

Laszlo Pal (director) for Directing in a Children’s Special: Journey to Spirit Island, Disney Channel

Victoria Costello (writer) for Writing – Special Class: This Island Earth, Disney Channel

Eli Adler, David Breashears, Don Briggs, Tony Clark, Lex Fletcher (directors of photography) for Single Camera Photography: Great Wonders of the World: Wonders of Nature, Disney Channel

“This Island Earth,” Kenny Loggins (composer & lyricist) for Original Song: This Island Earth, Disney Channel

Bill Campbell, Doug Enderle (costume designers) for Costume Design: Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade, ABC

1994

Daryl Busby, Tom J. Astle (head writers) for Writing in a Children’s Series: Disney’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Disney Channel (5/21/94)

Ron Wild, Karen Stephens (makeup artists) for Makeup: Disney’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Disney Channel (5/21/94)

1995

Bob Carruthers for Special Class Writing: Dinosaurs: Myths & Reality, The Disney Channel (5/13/95)

Mark Watters (supervising composer), John Given, Harvey Cohen, Carl Johnson, Thom Sharp (composers) for Music Direction and Composition: Disney’s Aladdin,” syn/CBS (5/13/95)

John O. Robinson III, Michael Geisler (supervising sound editors), Marc S. Perlman, William Griggs (supervising music editors), Melissa Gentry-Ellis, Ray Leonard, Phyllis Ginter, Michael Gollom, Timothy J. Borquez, Thomas Jaeger, Charles Rychwalski, Gregory A. Laplante, Kenneth D. Young, Jenifer Mertins (sound editors), Robert Duran, William Koepnick, James C. Hodson (sound effects editors) for Film Sound Editing: Disney’s Aladdin, syn/CBS (5/13/95)

Timothy J. Borquez, James C. Hodson (supervising re-recording mixers), Timothy Garrity, William Koepnick, Melissa Gentry-Ellis (re-recording mixers), Deborah Adair (production mixer) for Film Sound Mixing: Disney’s Aladdin, syn/CBS (5/13/95)

Lois de Armond for Costume Design: Adventures in Wonderland, The Disney Channel (5/13/95)

Madeleine Stewart (costume designer) for Costume Design for a Series: Avonlea [“Strictly Melodrama” episode], The Disney Channel (9/10/95)

Donald A. Morgan (lighting director) for Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series: Home Improvement “My Dinner with Wilson” episode], ABC (9/10/95)

1996

Nathan Lane for Performer in an Animated Program: The Lion King’s Timon and Pumbaa, CBS/syn (5/22/96)

David Grossman, Gary Halvorson, Shelley R. Jensen (directors) for Directing in a Children’s Series: Adventures in Wonderland, The Disney Channel (5/22/96)

Erren Gottlieb, Bill Nye, James McKenna, Scott Schaefer, Adam Gross, Seth Gross (writers) for Writing in a Children’s Series: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn (5/22/96)

Ron Wild (makeup designer), Karen Stephens (key makeup) for Makeup: Adventures in Wonderland, The Disney Channel (5/22/96)

Jim Wilson, Tom McGurk, Mike McAuliff (sound designer/editors), Dave Howe, Ella Bracket (sound editors) for Sound Editing: Bill Nye the Science Guy (5/22/96)

Michael E. Jiron, Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixers) for Sound Mixing—Special Class: Disney’s Aladdin, CBS/syn (5/22/96)

Donald A. Morgan (lighting director) for Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series: Home Improvement, ABC (9/8/96)

1997

Darrell Suto, Michael Gross, Erren Gottlieb, James McKenna (directors) for Directing in a Children’s Program:  Bill Nye the Science Guy, PBS/syn (5/17/97)

Kit Boss, Erren Gottlieb, Michael Gross, James McKenna, Bill Nye, Ias Saunders, Scott Schaefer, Darrell Suto, William Sleeth (writers) for Writing in a Children’s Series: Bill Nye the Science Guy, PBS/syn (5/17/97)

Kexx Singleton (color director) for Individual Achievement in Animation: The Lion King’s Timon & Pumbaa (Beethoven’s Whiff), CBS/syn (5/17/97)

Darrell Suto, Michael Gross (senior editors), Felicity Oram, John Reul (editors) for Single Camera Editing: Bill Nye the Science Guy, PBS/syn (5/17/97)

Thomas McGurk, Michael McAuliffe, Dave Howe (sound editors) for Sound Editing: Bill Nye the Science Guy, PBS/syn (5/17/97)

Paca Thomas (supervising sound effects editor), Melissa Gentry-Ellis (sound editor), Marc Perlman (supervising music editor), Kris Daly, Phyllis Ginter, Paul Holzborn (sound editors), William B. Griggs (supervising sound editor), Nicholas Carr (supervising music editor), Jeff Hutchins, Ken D. Young, Bill Kean, David Lynch, Otis Van Osten (sound effects editors), Jennifer E. Mertens, Eric Hertsgaard (sound editors) for Sound Editing—Special Class: Mighty Ducks, ABC (5/17/97)

James C. Hodson, Melissa Gentry-Ellis, Michael Beiriger, Daniel Hiland, Joseph Citarella, Allen L. Stone, Michael Jiron (re-recording mixers), Deb Adair (production mixer) for Sound Mixing—Special Class:  The Lion King’s Timon & Pumbaa, CBS/syn (5/17/97)

1998

Bill Nye for Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/15/98)

Dennis Rosenblatt (director) for Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show: Win Ben Stein’s Money, Comedy Central (5/15/98)

Carlyle Kyzer, Greg Poschman, Krysia Carter-Giez (directors) for Directing in a Children’s Special: Letters From Africa, Disney Channel (5/15/98)

Gary Halvorson, Alan Carter (directors) for Special Class Directing: A Magical Walt Disney World Christmas, ABC (5/15/98)

Erren Gottlieb, James McKenna, Bill Nye, Michael Gross, Darrell Suto, Scott Schaefer, Kit Boss, Lynne Brunell, Michael Pelleschi, Ian Saunders, Simon Griffith (writers) for Writing in a Children’s Series: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/15/98)

Doug Armstrong, Jonathan Barry, Lou Dimaggio, Carla Kaufman (writers) for Special Class Writing: Win Ben Stein’s Money, Comedy Central (5/15/98)

Felicity Oram, John Ruel, Darrell Suto, Michael Gross (editors) for Single Camera Editing: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/15/98)

Dave Howe, Thomas McGurk, Mike McAuliffe (sound editors) for Sound Editing: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/15/98)

Dave Howe, Thomas McGurk, Mike McAuliffe (re-recording mixers), Bob O’Hern, Resti Bagcal, Marion Smith (production mixers) for Sound Mixing: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/15/98)

Craig Kemplin (storyboard artist) for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Disney’s 101 Dalmatians: The Series, ABC (5/15/98)

Emma Thompson for Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Ellen, ABC (8/29/98)

Jim Henson Co. for Children’s Program: Muppets Tonight, Disney Channel (8/29/98)

Randy Ser (production designer), Edward L. Rubin (art director) and Julie Kaye Fanton (set decorator) for Art Direction for a Variety of Music Program: Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella [Wonderful World of Disney], ABC (8/29/98)

Donald A. Morgan (director of photography) for Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series: Home Improvement [“A Night to Dismember” episode], ABC (8/29/98)

Kasumi Mihori, Billy Pittard, Ed Sullivan (title designers) for Main Title Design: The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC (8/29/98)

1999

Michael Gross, Darrell Suto for Directing in a Children’s Series:  Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/15/99)

Doug Armstrong, Jonathan Barry, Jonathan Bourne, Henriette Mantel (writers) for Special Class Writing: Win Ben Stein’s Money, Comedy Central (5/15/99)

Felicity Oram, John Reul, Michael Gross, Darrell Duto (editors) for Single Camera Editing: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/15/99)

Dave Howe, Thomas McGurk, Michael McAuliffe (sound editors) for Sound Editing: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/15/99)

Erren Gottleib, James McKenna, Elizabeth Brock (executive producers), Jamie Hammond, Hamilton Mcculloch (coordinating producers), Bill Nye (producer) for Children’s Series: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/21/99)

Andrew J. Golder, Al Burton, Byron Glore (executive producers), Terrence McDonnell (producer) for Game/Audience Participation Show: Win Ben Stein’s Money, Comedy Central (5/21/99)

Ben Stein & Jimmy Kimmel (co-hosts) for Game Show Host: Win Ben Stein’s Money, Comedy Central (5/21/99)

Ja’Net DuBois for [voice-over performance in animation]: The PJs, Fox (8/4/99)

Robert Primes (director of photography) for Cinematography for a Series: Felicity [“Todd Mulcahy, Pt. II” episode] WB (8/28/99)

Janet Ashikaga (editor) for Multicamera Picture Editing for a Series: Sports Night [“Small Town” episode] ABC (8/28/99)

Donald A. Morgan (director of photography) for Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series: Home Improvement [“Mark’s Big Break” episode] ABC (8/28/99)

William Joyce (production designer) for Outstanding Achievement in Animation: Rolie Polie Olie,  Disney Channel (5/15/99)

2000

James McKenna, Erren Gottlieb, Elizabeth Brock (executive producers), Jamie Hammond (coordinating producer), Bill Nye (science producer) for Children’s Series: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/13/00)

William Joyce, Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert, Clive Smith, Fabrice Giger (executive producers), Stephen Hodgins (supervising producer), Scott Dyer, Guillaume Hellouin, Pam Lehn, Corrine Kouper, Eric Flaherty, Christophe Archimbault (producers), Mike Fallows (supervising director), Ron Pitts (director), Nadine Van Der Velde, Ben Joseph, Scott Kraft, Pete Sauder, Nicola Barton (writers) for Special Class Animated Program: Rolie Polie Olie, Disney Channel (5/13/00)

Bill Nye, Michael Gross, Darrell Suto, Ian G. Saunders, Michael Palleschi, Lynn Brunelle, Mike Greene for Writing in a Children’s Series: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/13/00)

Teresa Strasser, Jonathan Barry, Bob Stone, Gary Stuart Kaplan, Susan Flanagan for Special Class Writing: Win Ben Stein’s Money, Comedy Central (5/13/00)

Mark Gentile for Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, ABC (5/13/00)

James Woods for Performer in an Animated Program: Disney’s Hercules, ABC (5/13/00)

Dave Howe, Mike McAuliffe, Tom McGurk for Sound Editing: Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/13/00)

Peter Hefter (production mixer), John Alberts (re-recording mixer) for Sound Mixing (tie): Bear in the Big Blue House, Disney Channel (5/13/00)

Dave Howe, Mike McAuliffe, Tom McGurk (re-recording mixers), Myron Partman, Resti Bagcal (production mixers) for Sound Mixing (tie): Bill Nye the Science Guy, syn. (5/13/00)

R. William A. Thiederman, Dean Okrand, Michael Brooks (re-recording mixers), Clancy Livingston (production mixer) for Sound Mixing (tie): Honey I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, syn. (5/13/00)

Mike Moon (art director) and Chris Roszak (key background painter) for Individual Achievement in Animation: Disney’s Mickey MouseWorks, ABC (5/13/00)

Michael Davies, Paul Smith (executive producers), Vincent Rubino (producer), Ann Miller (supervising producer), Terrence McDonnell (senior producer), Nikki Webber (coordinating producer) for Game/Audience Participation Show: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, ABC (5/19/00)

Alan Sacks (executive producer), Christopher Morgan, Kevin Hooks (producers) for Children’s Program: The Color of Friendship, Disney Channel (8/26/00)

Rob Marshall (choreographer) for Choreography: Annie, ABC (8/26/00)

Peter Smokler (director of photography) for Cinematography for a Multicamera Series: Sports Night [“Cut Man” episode] ABC (8/26/00)

Paul Bogaev (music director) for Music Direction: Annie, ABC (8/26/00)

Nelson Lowry (art director) for Individual Achievement in Animation: The PJs [“How the Super Stoled Christmas” episode] WB (8/26/00)

2001

Nathan Lane for Performer in an Animated Program: Disney’s Teacher’s Pet, ABC (5/18/01)

Michael Davies, Paul Smith (executive producers), Leslie Fuller (producer), Ann Miller, Wendy Roth, Tiffany Trigg (supervising producers), Leigh Hampton (senior producer), Nikki Webber (coordinating producer) for Game/Audience Participation Show: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, ABC (5/18/01)

Regis Philbin for Game Show Host: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, ABC (5/18/01)

Regis Philbin for Talk Show Host: Live with Regis, (syn) (5/18/01)

Mark Watters for Outstanding Music (News & Documentary Emmy): Alaska: Dances of the Caribou,  syn. (5/18/01)

Ja’Net DuBois for [voice-over performance in animation]: The PJs, Fox (9/8/01)

James Newton Howard (composer) for Main Title Theme Music: Gideon’s Crossing, ABC (9/8/01)

2002

Charles Shaughnessy for Performer in an Animated Program: Disney’s Stanley, Disney Channel (5/11/02)

Gary Baseman, Bill & Cheri Steinkellner (executive producers), Jess Winfield (co-executive producer), Nancy Lee Myatt (producer), Timothy Bjorklund, Don MacKinnon, Alfred Gimeno, Jamie Thomason, Julie Morgavi (directors), David Maples, Billiam Coronel (writers) for Special Class Animated Program: Disney’s Teacher’s Pet, ABC (5/11/02)

Dennis Rosenblatt (director) for Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show: Win Ben Stein’s Money, Comedy Central (5/11/02)

Mitchell Kriegman, Dean Gordon (directors) for Directing in a Children’s Series: The Book of Pooh, Disney Channel (5/11/02)

Andy Heyward, Michael Maliani, Robby London, Saul Cooper, Pancho Kohner (executive producers), Judy Rothman Rofe (supervising producer), Judy Reilly, Stephanie Louise Vallance, Marsha Goodman Einstein, Paul F. Quinn (directors) for Children’s Animated Program: Madeline, Disney Channel (5/17/02)

Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece Destefano (art director), Karen Manthey (set decorator) for Art Direction, Single-Camera Series: Alias [“Truth Be Told” episode] ABC (9/14/02)

Michael Bonvillain (director of photography) for Cinematography, Single-Camera Series: Alias (“Truth Be Told” episode), ABC (9/14/02)

2003

Gary Baseman, Bill Steinkellner, Cheri Steinkellner (executive producers), Jess Winfield (co-executive producer), Don Mackinnon, Ennio Torresan, Jr., Alfred Gimeno, Julie Morgavi (directors), David Maples, Billiam Coronel (writers)  for Special Class Animated Program: Disney’s Teacher’s Pet, ABC (5/10/03)

Gary Baseman, production designer for Individual Achievement in Animation: Disney’s Teacher’s Pet, ABC (5/10/03)

Brian Chapman (tie) for Directing in a Talk Show: Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated (5/10/03)

Liz Plonka (tie) for Directing in a Talk Show: The Wayne Brady Show, syndicated (5/10/03)

Mitchell Kriegman, Dean Gordon for Directing in a Children’s Series: Bear in the Big Blue House, Disney Channel (5/10/03)

Peter Baird, production mixer for Live & Direct to Tape Sound Mixing: The Wayne Brady Show, syn. (5/10/03)

Shia LeBeouf for Performer in a Children’s Series: Even Stevens, Disney Channel (5/16/03)

Wayne Brady for Talk Show Host: The Wayne Brady Show, syndicated (5/16/03)

Bernie Brillstein, Robert Morton (executive producers), Krysia Plonka, John Redmann (supervising producers), KP Anderson (coordinating producer), Danny Breen, Wendy Miller, Lee Farber, Erin Irwin, Maria Notaras, Shane Farley, Josh Gilbert, Michael Carnes (producers) for Talk Show: The Wayne Brady Show, syn. (5/16/03)

Angela Nogaro, Kaori Turner (makeup artists), Diana Brown (key makeup) for Makeup for a Series, Non-Prosthetic: Alias [“The Counteragent” episode] ABC (9/13/03)

Bruce Broughton for Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special – Dramatic Underscore: Eloise at the Plaza (Wonderful World of Disney), ABC (9/13/03)

Jeff Beal for Main Title Theme Music: Monk, USA (9/13/03)

Jeff Habberstad, stunt coordinator for Stunt Coordination: Alias [“The Telling” episode] ABC (9/13/03)

Tony Shalhoub for Actor in a Comedy Series: Monk, USA (9/21/03)

The Amazing Race for Reality-Competition Program, CBS (9/21/03)

2004

Matthew Cohen for Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, syn. (5/15/04)

Diane D’Agostino for Hairstyling: Live with Regis and Kelly, syn. (5/15/04)

Michelle Champagne for Makeup: Live with Regis and Kelly, syn. (5/15/04)

Bob Stone, Phil Andres, Patricia Cotter, Gary Stuart Kaplan Gary Lucy, Vince Waldron for Special Class Writing: Win Ben Stein’s Money, Comedy Central (5/15/04)

Wayne Brady for Talk Show Host: The Wayne Brady Show, syn. (5/21/04)

John Turturro for Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Monk, USA (9/12/04)

Bruce Finn for Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: 8 Simple Rules [“Goodbye” episode] ABC (9/12/04)

Bruce Broughton for Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special-Dramatic Underscore: Eloise at Christmastime, ABC (9/12/04)

Randy Newman for Main Title Theme Music: Monk, USA (9/12/04)

The Amazing Race for Reality-Competition Program, CBS (9/19/04)

2005

Rossen Varbanov for Individual Achievement in Animation: Brandy & Mr. Whiskers, Disney Channel (5/14/05)

William Joyce, Michael Hirsh, Scott Dyer, Corinne Kouper (executive producers), Guillaume Hellouin, Pamela Lehn (supervising producers), Susie Grondin, Eric Flaherty, Christophe Archambault (producers) Mike Fallows (supervising director), Ron Pitts, Bill Giggie (directors), Nadine Van Der Velde, Steve Sullivan, Alice Prodanau, Robin Stein (writers) for Special Class Animated Program: Rolie Polie Olie, Disney Channel (5/14/05)

Matthew Cohen for Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, syn. (5/14/05)

Diane D’Agostino for Hairstyling: Live with Regis & Kelly, syn. (5/14/05)

Michelle Champagne for Makeup: Live with Regis & Kelly, syn. (5/14/05)

Melissa Ellis & Fil Brown (rerecording mixers) for Sound Mixing, Live Action and Animation: Kim Possible, Disney Channel (5/14/05)

Meredith Vieira for Game Show Host: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, syn. (5/20/05)

Felicity Huffman for Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Desperate Housewives, ABC (9/18/05)

Charles McDougall for Directing for a Comedy Series:  Desperate Housewives. [“Pilot”] ABC (9/18/05)

Scott Genkinger & Junie Lowry-Johnson for Casting for a Comedy Series:  Desperate Housewives, [ABC] (9/11/05)

Michael Berenbaum for Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series:  Desperate Housewives, [“Pilot”] ABC (9/11/05)

Danny Elfman for Main Title Theme Music: Desperate Housewives, ABC (9/11/05)

Kathryn Joosten for Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Desperate Housewives.  ABC (9/11/05)

J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Jack Bender, David Fury, Jesse Alexander, Javier Grillo-Marxuah, Jean Higgins, Sarah Caplan, Leonard Dick for Drama Series: Lost.  ABC (9/18/05)

J.J. Abrams for Directing for a Drama Series:  Lost [“Pilot”] ABC  (9/18/05)

April Webster, Mandy Sherman, Alyssa Weisberg, Veronica Collins Rooney for Casting for a Drama Series:  Lost, ABC (9/11/05)

Mary Jo Markey for Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Lost, ABC (9/11/05)

Michael Giacchino (composer) for Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore):  Lost [“Pilot”] ABC (9/11/05)

Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin (visual effects supervisors), Archie Ahuna (special effects supervisor], Jonathan Spencer Levy, Benoit “Ben” Girard, Laurent M. Abecassis (CGI supervisors), Kevin Kutchaver, Bob Lloyd (visual-effects compositors) for Special Visual Effects for a Series:  Lost [“Pilot”] ABC  (9/11/05)

The Amazing Race for Reality-Competition Program, CBS (9/18/05)

Tony Shalhoub for Actor in a Comedy Series: Monk,  USA (9/18/05)

John F. Michel for Multicamera Picture Editing for a Series:  Scrubs [“My Life in Four Cameras” episode] NBC (9/11/05)

Matt Deitrich, Mike Bolanowski, Heeyeon Chang, Chris Dalzell, Evan Finn, Danny Flynn, Michael “Mighty” Friedman, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Neilsen, Jacob Parsons, Jeff Runyan, Eric Wilson for Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming:  The Amazing Race [“We’re Moving up the Food Chain” episode], CBS  (9/11/05)

2006

Andrew Perrott, executive producer; Jeff Palmer, supervising producer; John Best, coordinating producer; Philip Hack, line producer; Darlene Papalini, Kevin Young, Gina D. Jones, Rhonda Parker, producers; Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, co-hosts for Special Class Program — “Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade, 2005,” ABC (4/28/06)

“High School Musical” for Children’s Program, Disney Channel (8/19/06)

Linda Lowy, John Brace for Casting for a Drama – “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC (8/19/06)

Kenny Ortega, Charles Klapow, Bonnie Story for Choreography – “High School Musical,” Disney Channel (8/19/06)

Per A.C. Larsson, director of photography; Sylvester Campe, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Uri Sharon, Scott Shelley, camera for Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming (Multicamera) – “The Amazing Race,” CBS (8/19/06)

Matt Deitrich, supervising editor; Mike Bolanowski, Evan Finn, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, editors for Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Multicamera) – “The Amazing Race,” CBS (8/19/06)

Tony Shalhoub for Actor in a Comedy Series — “Monk,” USA (8/27/06)

“The Amazing Race” for Reality/Competition Program, CBS (8/27/06)

2007

Stanley Tucci for Guest Actor in a Comedy Series – “Monk,” USA (9/8/07)

Libby Goldstein, Junie Lowry Johnson for Casting for a Comedy Series – “Ugly Betty,” ABC (9/8/07)

Per Larsson, director of photography; John Armstrong, Sylvester Campe, Petr Cikhart, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Bob Good, Peter Rieveschi, Dave Ross, Uri Sharon and Alan Weeks, camera for Cinematography for Reality Programming – “The Amazing Race,” CBS (9/8/07)

Jon Bachmann, Steven Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen and Jacob Parsons, editors for Picture Editing for Reality Programming – “The Amazing Race,” CBS (9/8/07)

Joe Foglia, production mixer; John W. Cook II and Peter J. Nusbaum, rerecording mixers for Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (half-hour and Animation) – “Scrubs,” NBC (9/8/07)

Sally Field for Lead Actress in a Drama Series – “Brothers & Sisters,” ABC (9/16/07)

America Ferrera for Lead Actress in a Comedy Series – “Ugly Betty,” ABC (9/16/07)

Terry O’Quinn for Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – “Lost,” ABC (9/16/07)

Katherine Heigl for Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC (9/16/07)

“The Amazing Race” for Reality/Competition Program, CBS (9/16/07)

Richard Shepard for Directing for a Comedy Series – “Ugly Betty,” ABC (9/16/07)

2008

Kathryn Joosten for Guest Actress in a Comedy Series – “Desperate Housewives,” ABC (9/13/08)

James Crowe, editor, for Picture Editing of Clip Packages for Talk, Performance, Award or Reality-Competition Program – “Jimmy Kimmel Live: Fifth Year Anniversary Show, I’m F*****g Matt Damon,” [tie] ABC (9/13/08)

Sarah Silverman, Tony Barbieri, Wayne McClammy, Sal Iacono, and Dan Warner, writer/composers, for Original Music and Lyrics – “Jimmy Kimmel Live: I’m F*****g Matt Damon,” ABC (9/13/08)

Robert Anderson, production mixer, and Frank Morrone and Scott Weber, re-recording mixers, for Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (one-hour) – “Lost,” ABC (9/13/08)

Jean Smart for Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – “Samantha Who?,” ABC (9/21/08)

“The Amazing Race” Reality/Competition Program, CBS (9/21/08)

2009

Children’s Program – “Wizards of Waverly Place,” Disney Channel (9/20/09)

Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) – “Legend of the Seeker,” Syndicated (9/20/09)

“The Amazing Race” Reality/Competition Program, CBS (9/20/09)

Michael Emerson for Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – “Lost,” ABC (9/20/09)

2010

Animated Program – “Disney Prep & Landing,” ABC (8/21/10)

Andy Harkness, art director, William M. George III, background key design, and Joe Mateo, storyboard artist, Individual Achievement in Animation, for “Disney Prep & Landing,” ABC (8/21/10)

Rodney Munoz, costume designer)“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (episode 09-1266), Costumes for a Variety/Music Program or a Special.  ABC (8/21/10)

Stephen Semel, Mark J. Goldman, Christopher Nelson, and Henk Van Eeghen, editors, “Lost,” (The End) Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series, ABC (8/21/10)

Norman Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong, and Michele Teleis, makeup artists, “Grey’s Anatomy,” (Suicide Is Painless), Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic), ABC (8/21/10)

Randy Newman, “Monk” (“When I’m Gone,” Mr. Monk and the End Part II), Original Music and Lyrics, ABC (8/21/10)

“Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie,” Children’s Program, Disney Channel (8/21/10)

Danny Weselis, stunt coordinator, “FlashForward,” (No More Good Days) Stunt Coordination, ABC (8/21/10)

2011

Loretta Devine, “Grey’s Anatomy,” Guest Actress in a Drama Series, ABC (9/10/11)

“Prep & Landing: Operation Secret Santa,” Short-Format Animated Program, ABC (9/10/11)

Jeff Daniels, Background Painter, “Phineas & Ferb,” Individual Achievement in Animation, Disney Channel (9/10/11)

Brian Woods, Background Design, “Phineas & Ferb,” Individual Achievement in Animation, Disney Channel (9/10/11)

Disney ABC Television Group & Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, “Oscar Digital Experience,” Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media (ABC.com)

“The Amazing Race,” Reality/Competition Program, CBS (9/18/11)

2012

Jill Daniels, Background Painter, “Phineas & Ferb,” Individual Achievement in Animation, Disney Channel (9/15/12)

Bill Schwab, Character Designer, “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice,” ABC (9/15/12)

“Wizards of Waverly Place,” Children’s Program, Disney Channel (9/15/12)

“The Amazing Race,” Reality/Competition Program, CBS (9/23/12)

2013

“Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe,” Short-format Animated Program, Disney.com (9/15/13)

Jenny Gase-Baker, Background paint, “Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe,” Individual Achievement in Animation, Disney.com (9/15/13)

Joseph Holt, Art Direction, “Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe,” Individual Achievement in Animation, Disney.com (9/15/13)

Alberto Mielgo, Art Direction, “Tron: Uprising,” Disney XD (9/15/13)

Dan Bucatinsky, “Scandal,” Guest Actor in a Drama Series, ABC (8/15/13)

2014

Joe Morton, “Scandal,” Guest Actor in a Drama Series, ABC (8/16/14}

“The Amazing Race,” Reality-Competition Program, CBS (8/225/14)

“Disney Mickey Mouse,” (“O Sole Minnie”), Disney Channel (8/16/14)

Ian Worrel, Art Director, “Disney Gravity Falls,” (“Dreamscaperers”), Disney Channel (8/16/14)

Narina Sokolova, Background Painter, “Disney Mickey Mouse” (“O Sole Minnie”), Disney Channel (8/16/14)

Valerio Ventura, Background Designer, “Disney Mickey Mouse,” (“The Adorable Couple”), Disney Channel (8/16/14)

2015

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, ABC (9/20/15)

Regina King, American Crime, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie, ABC (9/20/15)

Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Storyboard Artist, Gravity Falls (“Not What He Seems”), Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Disney XD (9/12/15)

2016

American Crime, ABC, 9/18/16 (Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Regina King)