25 Days of Christmas

D23’s Ultimate Guide to Your Holiday Viewing—2017 Edition

By Beth Deitchman

In the lead-up to Christmas, December 1 is an especially merry milestone. It, of course, marks the beginning of our D23 Days of Christmas. And if you haven’t busted open the first panel of your advent calendar, what are you waiting for? Today is also the beginning of another of our favorite holiday traditions, the “25 Days of Christmas,” which this year has expanded to include not just Freeform, but also ABC and Disney Channel, Disney Junior, and Disney XD.

This year’s lineup of holiday programming is full of holiday specials, festive episodes of popular series, and plenty of Disney magic—from Disney Parks Presents a Disney Channel Holiday Celebration, airing today (8:30–9:30 p.m. ET) and featuring performances by some of your favorite Disney Channel stars, as well as an exclusive tour of the new Toy Story Land coming to Disney’s Hollywood Studios in summer 2018; to the Christmas morning must-watch event, Disney Parks Magical Christmas Celebration, hosted by Julianne Hough and Nick Lachey and featuring Idina Menzel singing the Disney classic “When You Wish Upon a Star.”

We’ve taken the liberty of compiling all of the network listings into one handy viewing guide. So pop some popcorn, toss some marshmallows into a mug of hot cocoa and curl up on the sofa—holiday classics and soon-to-be-favorites are coming to a screen near you!

Friday, December 1
10–10:30 a.m. ET: Mickey and the Roadster Racers—“Happy Hot Diggity Dog Holiday! / Happy Holiday Helpers” (Disney Channel)
10:30–11 a.m. ET: Puppy Dog Pals—“A Very Pug Christmas / The Latke Kerfuffle” (Disney Channel)
11:30 a.m.–12 p.m. ET: Sofia the First—“The Mystic Isles: A Very Mystic Wassailia” (Disney Channel)
7:30–9:30 a.m. ET: Eloise at Christmastime (Freeform)
11 a.m.–1 p.m. ET: Richie Rich’s Christmas Wish (Freeform)
1–2 p.m. ET: Jack Frost (Freeform)
2–3:35 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
3:35–4:35 p.m. ET: The Year Without a Santa Claus (Freeform)
4:35–7:05 p.m. ET: Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
7:05–9:15 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
8:30–9:30 p.m. ET: Disney Parks Presents a Disney Channel Holiday Celebration
9:15–11:25 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
11:25 p.m.–1:30 a.m. ET: Disney’s A Christmas Carol (Freeform)
1:30–2 a.m. ET: Frosty’s Winter Wonderland (Freeform)

Saturday, December 2
7–9 a.m. ET: Richie Rich’s Christmas Wish (Freeform)
8:30–9 a.m. ET: Star vs. The Forces of Evil—“Stump Day/Holiday Spellcial” (Disney XD)
9–9:30 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Christmas Carol (Freeform)
9–9:30 a.m. ET: Milo Murphy’s Law—“A Christmas Peril”
9:30–11 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Once Upon a Christmas (Freeform)
1:05–3:10 p.m. ET: Disney’s A Christmas Carol (Freeform)
3:10–4:50 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
4:50–7 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
7–9:10 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
9:10–11:50 p.m. ET: Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) (Freeform)
11:50 p.m.–2 a.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)

Sunday, December 3
7–7:30 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Christmas Carol (Freeform)
7:30–9 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Once Upon a Christmas (Freeform)
9–11:05 a.m. ET: A Dennis the Menace Christmas (Freeform)
11:05 a.m.–1:10 p.m. ET: Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups (Freeform)
1:10–2:15 p.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)
2:15–3:55 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
3:55–6:05 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
6:05–8:45 p.m. ET: Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) (Freeform)
8:45–10:50 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
10:50–12:55 a.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)

Monday, December 4
7:30–9:30 a.m. ET: Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups (Freeform)
12:30–2:30 p.m. ET: Arthur Christmas (Freeform)
2:30–4:35 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
4:35–6:40 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
6:40–8:50 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
8–10 p.m. ET: The Great Christmas Light Fight—season premiere (ABC)
8:50–11 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
12–2 a.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)

Tuesday, December 5
7:30–9:30 a.m. ET: The Mistle-Tones (Freeform)
12:30–2:30 p.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)
2:30–4:35 p.m. ET: Angry Angel (Freeform)
4:35–6:45 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
6:45–8:55 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
8:55–11 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
12–2 a.m.ET: Eloise at Christmastime (Freeform)

Wednesday, December 6
7:30–9:30 a.m. ET: Snowglobe (Freeform)
12–2:05 p.m. ET: Angry Angel (Freeform)
2:05–4:15 p.m. ET: Eloise at Christmastime (Freeform)
4:15–6:45 p.m. ET: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
6:45–8:50 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
8:50–11 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
12–2 a.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)

Thursday, December 7
7–9:30 a.m. ET: Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
11 a.m.–1 p.m. ET: Snow Day (Freeform)
1–2:35 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
2:30–4:45 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
4:45–6:50 p.m. ET: Disney’s A Christmas Carol (Freeform)
6:50–9 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
8–8:30 p.m. ET: Shrek the Halls (ABC)
8:30–9 p.m. ET: Toy Story That Time Forgot (ABC)
9–11 p.m. ET: The Great American Baking Show—season premiere (ABC)
9–11 p.m. ET: Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story (Freeform)
12–2:05 a.m. ET: A Dennis the Menace Christmas (Freeform)

Friday, December 8
7–7:30 a.m. ET: The Little Drummer Boy (Freeform)
7:30–9:30 a.m. ET: A Dennis the Menace Christmas (Freeform)
11 a.m.–12:40 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
11:30 a.m.–12 p.m. ET: The Lion Guard—“Timon and Pumbaa’s Christmas” (Disney Channel)
12:40–2:45 p.m. ET: Eloise at Christmastime (Freeform)
4:50–6:50 p.m. ET: Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story (Freeform)
6:50–9 p.m. ET: Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story 2 (Freeform)
8–8:55 p.m. ET: Stuck in The Middle—“Stuck at Christmas” (Disney Channel)
9–11:30 p.m. ET: Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story 3 (Freeform)
11:30–12 a.m. ET: Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story That Time Forgot (Freeform)
12–2 a.m. ET: Arthur Christmas (Freeform)

Saturday, December 9
7–9:05 a.m. ET: Rudolph and Frosty’s Christmas in July (Freeform)
9:05–11:10 a.m. ET: Eloise at Christmastime (Freeform)
11:10 a.m.–1:15 a.m. ET: Arthur Christmas (Freeform)
1:15–3:25 p.m. ET: Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story 2 (Freeform)
3:25–5:55 p.m. ET: Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story 3 (Freeform)
5:55–6:25 p.m. ET: Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story That Time Forgot (Freeform)
6:25–8:35 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
8–11 p.m. ET: Mary Poppins (ABC)
8:35–10:45 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
10:45–12:55 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
12:55–2 a.m. ET: Jack Frost (Freeform)

Sunday, December 10
7–8 a.m. ET: Jack Frost (Freeform)
8–10:05 a.m. ET: Snow Day (Freeform)
10:05 a.m.–12:10 p.m. ET: Richie Rich’s Christmas Wish (Freeform)
12:10–2:15 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
2:15–4:20 p.m. ET: Disney’s A Christmas Carol (Freeform)
4:20–6:30 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
6:30–8:40 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
7–8 p.m. ET: America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
8–10 p.m. ET: The Wonderful World of Disney–Frozen (ABC)
8:40–10:50 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
10:50 p.m.–1 a.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)
1–2 a.m. ET: The Year Without a Santa Claus (Freeform)

Monday, December 11
7–7:30 a.m. ET: The Bells of Fraggle Rock (Freeform)
7:30–9:30 a.m. ET: Richie Rich’s Christmas Wish (Freeform)
11–11:30 a.m. ET: The Little Drummer Boy (Freeform)
11:30 a.m.–1:35 p.m. ET: Disney’s A Christmas Carol (Freeform)
1:35–2:40 p.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)
2:40–3:40 p.m. ET: The Year Without a Santa Claus (Freeform)
3:40–5:50 p.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)
5:50–8 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
8–9 p.m. ET: Disney’s Fairy Tale Weddings: Holiday Magic (Freeform)
8–10 p.m. ET: The Great Christmas Light Fight (ABC)
9–11 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
12–2 a.m. ET: Eloise at Christmastime (Freeform)

Tuesday, December 12
7–7:30 a.m. ET: Nestor, The Long-Eared Christmas Donkey (Freeform)
7:30–9:30 a.m. ET: Eloise at Christmastime (Freeform)
11 a.m.–12:10 p.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)
12:10–2:20 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
2:20–4 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
4–6:40 p.m. ET: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
6:40–8:50 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
8–8:30 p.m. ET: The Middle—“The Christmas Miracle” (ABC)
8:30–9 p.m. ET: Fresh Off the Boat—“Do You Hear What I Hear?” (ABC)
8:50–11 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
9–9:30 p.m. ET: black-ish—“Sugar Daddy” (ABC)
9:30–10 p.m. ET: The Mayor—“Grey Christmas” (ABC)
12–2:00 a.m. ET: Rudolph and Frosty’s Christmas in July (Freeform)

Wednesday, December 13
7–7:30 a.m. ET: ’Twas the Night Before Christmas (Freeform)
7:30–9:30 a.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
11–12:10 p.m. ET: Rudolph’s Shiny New Year (Freeform)
12:10–1:50 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
1:50–4:30 p.m. ET: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
4:30–6:40 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
6:40–8:50 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
8:30–9 p.m. ET: Speechless—“S-I-Silent Night” (ABC)
8:50–11 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
9:31–10 p.m. ET: American Housewife—“Blue Christmas” (ABC)
12–1 a.m. ET: The Year Without a Santa Claus (Freeform)
1–2 a.m. ET: Disney’s Fairy Tale Weddings: Holiday Magic (Freeform)

Thursday, December 14
7–8:30 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Twice Upon a Christmas (Freeform)
8:30–9:30 a.m. ET: Disney’s Fairy Tale Weddings: Holiday Magic (Freeform)
11–11:30 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Christmas Carol (Freeform)
11:30 a.m.–1:30 p.m. ET: Christmas Cupid (Freeform)
1:30–3:40 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
3:40–4:40 p.m. ET: The Year Without a Santa Claus (Freeform)
4:40–6:45 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
6:45–8:50 p.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)
8:30–9 p.m. ET: Disney’s Prep & Landing (ABC)
8:50–11 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
9–11 p.m. ET: The Great American Baking Show (ABC)
12–2 a.m. ET: Angry Angel (Freeform)

Friday, December 15
7–9 a.m. ET: Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups (Freeform)
9–9:30 a.m. ET: The Little Drummer Boy (Freeform)
11 a.m.–1 p.m. ET: Eloise at Christmastime (Freeform)
1–3 p.m. ET: Richie Rich’s Christmas Wish (Freeform)
3–5 p.m. ET: Angry Angel (Freeform)
5 –7:10 p.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)
7:10–9:20 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
9:20–11:30 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
11:30 p.m.–1:30 a.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
1:30–2 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Christmas Carol (Freeform)

Saturday, December 16
7–7:30 a.m. ET: The Little Drummer Boy (Freeform)
7:30–9:35 a.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
9:35–10:05 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Christmas Carol (Freeform)
10:05–11:35 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Once Upon a Christmas (Freeform)
11:35 a.m.–1:05 p.m. ET: Mickey’s Twice Upon a Christmas (Freeform)
1:05–2:45 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
2:45–4:55 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
4:55–7:05 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
7:05–9:15 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
8–9 p.m. ET: I Want a Dog for Christmas, Charlie Brown! (ABC)
9:15–11:55 p.m. ET: Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Freeform)
11:55 p.m.–2 a.m. ET: Christmas with the Kranks (Freeform)

Sunday, December 17
7–8:30 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Once Upon a Christmas (Freeform)
8:30–10:40 a.m. ET: Christmas With the Kranks (Freeform)
10:40 a.m.–12:20 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
12:20–2:30 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
2:30–3 p.m. ET: Disney’s Prep & Landing (Freeform)
3–3:30 p.m. ET: Disney’s Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice (Freeform)
3:30–5:35 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
5:35–8:15 p.m. ET: Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Freeform)
7–11 p.m. ET: The Sound of Music (ABC)
8:15–10:45 p.m. ET: Disney’s Frozen (Freeform)
10:45 p.m.–12:55 a.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
12:55–2 a.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)

Monday, December 18
7–7:30 a.m. ET: The Little Drummer Boy (Freeform)
7:30–8:35 a.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)
8:35–10:40 a.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)
10:40–12:50 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
12:50–3:25 p.m. ET: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
3:25–5:30 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
5:30–8 p.m. ET: Disney’s Frozen (Freeform)
8–9 p.m. ET: Decorating Disney: Holiday Magic (Freeform)
8–10 p.m. ET: The Great Christmas Light Fight (ABC)
9–11 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
12–2 a.m. ET: Arthur Christmas (Freeform)

Tuesday, December 19
7–7:30 a.m. ET: Frosty’s Winter Wonderland (Freeform)
7:30–9:40 a.m. ET: Arthur Christmas (Freeform)
9:40 a.m.–12:20 p.m. ET: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
12:20–1:20 p.m. ET: Decorating Disney: Holiday Magic (Freeform)
1:20–3:30 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
3:30–4:30 p.m. ET: The Year Without a Santa Claus (Freeform)
4:30–6:40 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
6:40–8:50 p.m. ET: Christmas with the Kranks (Freeform)
8:30–9 p.m. ET: Prep & Landing 2: Naughty vs. Nice (ABC)
8:50–11 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
12–2 a.m. ET: Angry Angel (Freeform)

Wednesday, December 20
7–7:30 a.m. ET: Mickey’s Christmas Carol (Freeform)
7:30–9:30 a.m. ET: The Mistle-Tones (Freeform)
9:30–10:30 a.m. ET: Decorating Disney: Holiday Magic (Freeform)
10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. ET: Angry Angel (Freeform)
12:30–2:30 p.m. ET: Eloise at Christmastime (Freeform)
2:30–3:30 p.m. ET: The Year Without a Santa Claus (Freeform)
3:30–4:35 p.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)
4:35–6:40 p.m. ET: Christmas with the Kranks (Freeform)
6:40–8:50 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
8:50–11:00 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
10–11 p.m. ET: A special edition of ABC News’ 20/20: Christmas Cribs (ABC)
12–2 a.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)

Thursday, December 21
7–8 a.m. ET: Grandma Got Run Over By a Reindeer (Freeform)
8–8:30 a.m. ET: Nestor, The Long-Eared Christmas Donkey (Freeform)
8:30–9:30 a.m. ET: Jack Frost (Freeform)
9:30–10:35 a.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)
10:35–12:35 p.m. ET: Eloise at Christmastime (Freeform)
12:35–2:35 p.m. ET: Holiday in Handcuffs (Freeform)
2:35–4:35 p.m. ET: Christmas with the Kranks (Freeform)
4:35–6:40 p.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)
6:40–8:50 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
8:50–10:55 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
9–11 p.m. ET: The Great American Baking Show (ABC)
10:55 p.m.–12 a.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)
12–2 a.m. ET: Home Alone: The Holiday Heist (Freeform)

Friday, December 22
7–8 a.m. ET: Grandma Got Run Over By a Reindeer (Freeform)
8–10:05 a.m. ET: Christmas with the Kranks (Freeform)
10:05–11:05 a.m. ET: Decorating Disney: Holiday Magic (Freeform)
11:05 a.m.–1:15 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
1:15–2:20 p.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)
2:20–3:20 p.m. ET: The Year Without a Santa Claus (Freeform)
3:20–5:25 p.m. ET: Arthur Christmas (Freeform)
5:25–7:30 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
7:30–9:40 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
9:40–11:50 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
11:50 p.m.–2 a.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)

Saturday, December 23
7–9:10 a.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
9:10–11:15 a.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)
11:15 a.m.–12:50 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
12:50–3 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
3– 5:05 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
5:05–7:10 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Freeform)
7:10–9:20 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
9:20–12 a.m. ET: Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Freeform)
12–2 a.m. ET: Disney’s A Christmas Carol (Freeform)

Sunday, December 24
7–9:05 a.m. ET: A Dennis the Menace Christmas (Freeform)
9:05–11:05 a.m. ET: Richie Rich’s Christmas Wish (Freeform)
11:05 a.m.–12:10 p.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)
12:10–2:15 p.m. ET: Disney’s A Christmas Carol (Freeform)
2:15–4:25 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
4:25–6:35 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
6:35–9:15 p.m. ET: Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Freeform)
9:15–11:25 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
11:25 p.m.–1:30 a.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
1:30–2 a.m. ET: ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas (Freeform)

Monday, December 25
7–7:30 a.m. ET: Frosty’s Winter Wonderland (Freeform)
7:30–8 a.m. ET: Disney’s Prep & Landing (Freeform)
8–8:30 a.m. ET: Disney’s Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice (Freeform)
8:30–9:30 a.m. ET: Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town (Freeform)
10 a.m.–12 noon ET: Disney Parks Magical Christmas Celebration (ABC)
11 a.m.–12:34 p.m. ET: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
12:35–2:35 p.m. ET: The Polar Express (Freeform)
2:35–4:45 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
4:45–6:45 p.m. ET: The Santa Clause (Freeform)
6:45–8:50 p.m. ET: Elf (Freeform)
8:50–11 p.m. ET: National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Freeform)
12–2 a.m. ET: Four Christmases (Freeform)

D23 Day of Christmas 2017 back to home banner